Meeting Body Information
Name:  COMMITTEE ON THE ENVIRONMENT
Meeting Time:  4:30 PM
Meeting Location:  210 Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd. Room 103A (City-County Building) Meets the 3rd Monday of the month.
Description:  Madison General Ordinance Sec. 33.11 - Advises the Mayor and Common Council in making studies and recommendations relative to water, land and air quality, noise abatement, use control, safety and management of the lakes, rivers and streams and other bodies of water and their shorelands under the jurisdiction of the City and all drains, outlets and sewers emptying into any such stream or bodies of water; acts toward improved quality of land, air and water; makes recommendations on matters pertaining to environmental quality, including measures to further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; protects spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life, and preserves shore cover and natural beauty. (Title of body changed from commission to committee per MGO Sec. 33.11, adopted 3-17-2009, effective 8-1-2009.)
Primary Contact:  Mike Dailey phone: 608-266-4058
Current MemberTitleTerm
Lucas Dailey
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Common Council Member5/6/2014 - 4/21/2015
Steven M. Fix
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Board of Public Works Representative7/6/2010 - 4/30/2016
Patricia A. Lasky
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Board of Health Representative11/30/2010 - 4/19/2016
Mike DePue
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Water Utility Board Representative1/22/2013 - 9/30/2016
Timothy D. Baker
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Citizen Member9/4/2012 - 4/21/2015
James P. Bennett
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Citizen Member11/17/2009 - 4/21/2015
Elizabeth A. Katt-Reinders
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Citizen Member11/19/2013 - 4/19/2016
Patricia J. Gadow
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Citizen Member6/19/2012 - 4/18/2017
Past MemberTitleTerm
Roger T. Bannerman
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Citizen Member6/6/2000 - 7/17/2012
Elena M. Bennett 2/3/2002 - 6/21/2005
Susan M. Bulgrin 11/9/2004 - 5/31/2005
Lucas Dailey 5/18/2010 - 6/3/2010
Bruce C. Dickie 9/20/2005 - 11/26/2008
Sue Ellingson
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Common Council Member4/16/2013 - 3/20/2014
Jennifer L. Giegerich
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Citizen Member6/19/2012 - 7/15/2014
Lori O. Grant 7/1/2008 - 4/17/2012
Laura E. Hewitt 6/16/2009 - 4/30/2010
Dan Melton
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Water Utility Board Representative12/15/2009 - 9/30/2012
Larry Palm 4/20/2005 - 4/18/2011
Keith W. Pierce 10/19/1999 - 7/19/2011
Michael W. Rewey 3/30/1999 - 6/15/2009
William C. Sonzogni 12/13/2005 - 6/22/2010
Theresa Stabo 6/17/2003 - 6/30/2008
Jonathan H. Standridge 12/5/2000 - 9/30/2009
Vacancy
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Citizen Member7/18/2012 - 9/3/2012
Vacancy
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Citizen Member4/17/2013 - 11/18/2013
Vacancy
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Common Council Member3/21/2014 - 5/5/2014
Kathryn Vedder 7/19/2011 - 11/21/2011
Robbie Webber 4/15/2003 - 4/19/2005
Reginald N. Weide
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Citizen Member2/3/2004 - 4/16/2013
Anita Weier
appointed by Mayor/Council Confirms
Common Council Member4/19/2011 - 4/15/2013
printable version